Privacy policy

The Internet user may be asked to provide certain personal data when answering the forms offered on the Website. This data is required for STELLA SURGICAL to process the user’s request.

STELLA SURGICAL undertakes to comply with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and freedoms, as amended, and with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the “RGPD”, and to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the personal information entrusted to it.

Data controller

STELLA SURGICAL processes the personal data of Internet users in its capacity as data controller.

Personal data processed and purpose of processing

STELLA SURGICAL collects personal data on the Website from Internet users who have contacted it, in particular via the online contact form or by subscribing to the newsletter. This data is necessary in order to respond to the Internet user’s request. Within the framework of the supply of its services, SMICES Company processes only the following personal data strictly necessary to their request of contact: name, first name, email address, address, postal code, city.

The purpose of processing these personal data is to allow STELLA SURGICAL to answer the requests of the Internet users.

STELLA SURGICAL keeps a written record of the personal data processed on the Website.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected on the Website are processed solely by the members of the STELLA SURGICAL team.

Personal data is stored on hosting servers located in the European Union by the company OVH. Internet users are informed that their personal data will be subject to the same protection as that required in Europe insofar as OVH is obliged to comply with the RGPD concerning the personal data of European citizens.

Duration of storage of personal data

STELLA SURGICAL undertakes to keep personal data, unless otherwise required by law or regulation, for a maximum period of three years from the last contact with the user, whether initiated by STELLA SURGICAL or by the user (e.g.: sending of the newsletter).

At the end of this period or in the event of the user exercising his or her rights, STELLA SURGICAL undertakes to destroy any copy of the user’s personal data that it may hold.

Security of personal data

STELLA SURGICAL undertakes, as part of its obligation of means, to take all useful precautions and to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee an appropriate level of security and to protect the personal data of Internet users against alteration, destruction and unauthorised access.

Rights of Internet users to their personal data

Internet users have the possibility of exercising their rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation of processing, portability of their personal data, the right not to be subject to an automated individual decision and the right to revoke their consent, regarding the personal data they provide.

To exercise any of these rights, the request should be sent by email to the following address: contact(@)stellasurgical.com.

STELLA SURGICAL undertakes to reply as soon as possible and at the latest within one month of receiving the request.

If Internet users consider that the processing of their personal data constitutes a violation of the legislation in force, Internet users have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the CNIL.

Confidentiality of personal data

STELLA SURGICAL guarantees the confidentiality of the personal data processed and ensures that the persons authorised to process the said personal data also undertake to respect this confidentiality obligation.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The intellectual and/or industrial property rights protecting all the musical elements, texts, comments, images, photos, drawings and videos reproduced on the www.stellasurgical.com website are reserved for their owners. Any total or partial reproduction of one of these elements without the express prior written authorization of the holder of the said intellectual property rights is strictly prohibited.

LIABILITY

STELLA SURGICAL shall not be held liable for any damage, loss or alteration of data, loss of profit, loss of turnover or any other direct or indirect, consequential or non-consequential damage of any kind caused to visitors as a result of a malfunction of the www.stellasurgical.com website, whatever the cause.

The data available on this site is for information purposes only. STELLA SURGICAL will use whatever means it deems reasonably appropriate to update the information on the site. STELLA SURGICAL will use appropriate means to update the information and the use that may be made of it. STELLA SURGICAL declines all responsibility for any inappropriate use that may be made of it.

The links proposed on the www.stellasurgical.com website refer to sites that are not published by STELLA SURGICAL. STELLA SURGICAL is not in a position to check the content of these sites, nor the products offered on them, the advertisements appearing on them or any elements or services they offer, and cannot be held responsible for them. These independent sites are subject to their own general conditions of use.

COOKIES

Visitors are informed and agree that when visiting the
Internet www.stellasurgical.com a cookie may be installed on their computer equipment. The cookie allows the identification of the visitor and the recording of the actions carried out on the site www.stellasurgical.com.

The user’s internet browser settings allow him/her to inform and refuse the installation of the cookie.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

STELLA SURGICAL uses Google Analytics to track visitors to this website.

Cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect this data.

In order to comply with the new regulation, Google have included a modification to the data processing that users can consult on the following pages: See the link

COMPUTER RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS

No personal information is collected without your knowledge, nor used for purposes not intended.
The data collected will be subject to automated processing by STELLA SURGICAL for information purposes. You have the right to oppose, access and rectify this data by contacting: contact@stellasurgical.com.

In order to serve you better, we measure the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, as well as the activity of visitors to the www.stellasurgical.com site. To do this, we use “cookie” technology.

A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive and records the configuration of your Internet browser. A cookie can only be used by the web server that sent it to you, does not contain any executable programs and is therefore virus-free.

You can choose to accept or reject cookies. You can also configure your browser to accept them automatically.